NOTICE OF PRIVACY

 

This privacy notice is established in compliance with the provisions of the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Parties.

 

VIP Vallarta Transportation, located at PRISCILIANO SÁNCHEZ 415, TORRES 15-A, VILLA PRIMAVERA, PUERTO VALLARTA, JAL., MEXICO, is responsible for collecting your personal data, the use that is given to them and their protection. Your personal information will be used to provide the services and products you have requested, inform you of changes in them and evaluate the quality of the service we provide.

 

For the purposes indicated in this privacy notice, we may collect your personal data in different ways: when you provide them to us directly; When you visit our website or use our online services, and when we obtain information through other sources that are permitted by law. We collect your personal information directly when you provide it to us by various means, such as when you contact us or give us information in order to provide a service. The data that we obtain by this means may be, among others: Your name, email, country and city, pages visited within our site, information to improve your experience on our site such as screen resolution, browser and type of operating system used. You have the right to access, rectify and cancel your personal data, as well as to oppose the processing thereof or revoke the consent that you have granted for this purpose, through the procedures that we have implemented.

DETAILED PRIVACY NOTICE

This Privacy Policy explains our policy regarding the collection, use, disclosure and transmission of user data by VIP Vallarta Transportation. This policy may be modified as we update and expand our services. Therefore, it is recommended to consult it periodically. If you access our website or otherwise use our service, it means that you consent to our information practices.

Important: this Privacy Notice includes hyperlinks that can only be accessed through our website, so you will have to visit the website to see additional terms that are accessed through the hyperlinks.

This policy may be modified as we update and expand our services. Check regularly if there is any update to this policy. You agree that your acceptance of the Terms of Use and the Privacy Notice subsequent to your original consent, as well as the use of the VIP Vallarta Transportation website or the continued use of our service after posting a change to this policy, implies that you accept said changes and undertakes to respect them. You can access the latest version of this Privacy Notice by visiting our website and clicking on “Privacy Notice” at the bottom of http://vipvallartatransportation.com

To ensure the correct safekeeping of your personal data and to fully comply with the obligations that the LFPDPPP establishes in the matter, you are informed that VIP Vallarta Transportation has implemented the administrative, technical and physical security measures necessary and sufficient to prevent damage loss, alteration, destruction, use, access or undue disclosure.

 

The Personal Data they have provided will be kept for a period of 1 year, except that which must be considered fiscally for 5 years, in physical and electronic media, and subsequently discarded to avoid undue treatment of the same.

In no case will VIP Vallarta Transportation transfer the personal data of its clients to a third party, without the prior consent of the owners.

PROCEDURE TO MAKE VALUE ARCO RIGHTS

You have the right to access your personal data that we have and the details of their treatment, as well as to correct them if they are inaccurate or incomplete; cancel them when they consider that they are not required for any of the purposes indicated in this privacy notice, are being used for non-consensual purposes or have terminated the contractual or service relationship, or oppose the treatment of the same for specific purposes.

The mechanisms that have been implemented for the exercise of said rights, which are known as Arco same rights that refer to the rectification, cancellation and opposition of the holder regarding the processing of their personal data;

1) The procedure begins with the presentation of the respective request to the Arco rights, to the electronic mail: artuor@hotmail.com.

2) For any questions regarding data privacy that comes with VIP Vallarta Transportation, please send an e-mail to artuor@hotmail.com and we will gladly assist you.

If you are interested in exercising your ARCO rights, please download here the
“Unique Form for the Exercise of Rights ARCO, Revocation of Consent and / or Limitation of Use or Disclosure of Personal Data”

3) The deadline to respond to your request: 15 business days.

The latest version of this Privacy Notice will prevail over all previous versions.

Last update: December 03, 2017.